Faculty and Staff

FACULTY AND STAFF

Azam Syed Ahmed – Assistant Professor of Neurological Surgery and Radiology, School of Medicine and Public Health
Teri Allendorf – Assistant Scientist, Forest and Wildlife Ecology and Honorary Fellow, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Aseem Ansari – Professor, Department of Biochemistry
Sumudu Atapattu – Director, UW Law School Research Centers
Bernadette Baker – Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Ann Behrmann – Clinical Adjunct Assistant Professor, School of Medicine and Public Health
Rikhil Bhavnani – Assistant Professor and Trice Faculty Fellow, Department of  Political Science
Kathryn Blomker – Honorary Fellow, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Gudrun Bühnemann – Professor, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Anthony Cerulli – Associate Professor, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Pallavi Chhabra – Teaching Assistant, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Preeti Chopra – Professor, Department of Art History
Kenneth Croes – Senior Project Director, University of Wisconsin Survey Center
Devaleena Das – Lecturer, Department of Gender and Women’s Studies
Aparna Dharwadker – Professor, Department of English and Interdisciplinary Theatre Studies
Vinay Dharwadker – Professor, Department of Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
Charo D’Etcheverry – Associate professor, East Asian languages and literature
Henry Drewal – Evjue-Bascom Professor, Department of Art History and Department of Afro-American Studies
John Dunne – Professor, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Lalita du Perron – Associate Director, Center for South Asia
Jonathan Durr – South Asian Languages Cataloger and LC-Program Student Cataloging Coordinator, Memorial Library
Thomas Eggert – Senior Lecturer, School of Business and Executive Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council
Sara Farsiu – Teaching Assistant, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Anna M. Gade – Vilas Distinguished Achievement Professor, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Christine Garlough – Professor and Director of Graduate Studies,  Department of Gender and Women’s Studies and Department of Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies, Interdisciplinary Theatre Studies, and Center for the Study of Upper Midwestern Cultures
Shubha Ghosh – Vilas Research Fellow and George Young Bascom Professor, Law School
Sundaram Gunasekaran – Professor of Food Engineering and Biological Systems Engineering, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
Laura J. Hammond – Administrative Director, South Asia Summer Language Institute; U.S. Director, American Institute of Bangladesh Studies and American Institute of Pakistan Studies; Project Coordinator, UW-Madison Project GO
Sherry Harlacher– Director and Chief Curator, Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection, Ruth Davis Design Gallery, and Ruth Ketterer Harris Library, School of Human Ecology
Anne Hansen – Professor, Department of History
Victor Jew – Senior Lecturer, Department of Asian American Studies
J. Mark Kenoyer – Professor, Department of Anthropology
Jampa Khedup  – Associate Lecturer, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Gwendolyn Kirk – Lecturer in Urdu, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Christopher Livanos – Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
B. Venkat Mani – Professor, Department of German, Nordic, and Slavic; Director, Center for South Asia
Anita Mukherjee – Assistant Professor and Michael E. Lehman Distinguished Chair for Inspired Learning, School of Business
Todd Michelson-Ambelang – Associate Lecturer, Department of German, Nordic, and Slavic; South Asia Bibliographer, Memorial Library
Fatemeh Mirsharifi – Teaching Assistant, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Viren Murthy – Associate Professor, Department of History
Azam Niroomand-Rad – Honorary Professor, Medical Physics
Corrie Norman – Associate Director, Religious Studies Program
Asifa Quraishi-Landes – Professor, Law School
Paul Robbins – Director and Professor, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Uli Schamiloglu – Professor, Department of German, Nordic, and Slavic; Middle East Studies Program Center for Russia, East Europe and Central Asia
Hemant G. Shah – Director and Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Mitra Sharafi – Associate Professor, Law School
Swetha Shrestha – Assistant Director for Education, Global Health Institute
Mark Sidel – Doyle-Bascom Professor of Law and Public Affairs, Law School
Gurindar S.Sohi  – John P. Morgridge Professor and E. David Cronon Professor, Department of Computer Sciences and Electrical and Computer Engineering; UW-Madison Computer Architecture Group
Nikhil Tiwari – Teaching Assistant, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Sachin Tuli – Senior Lecturer in International Business, School of Business
Rachel Weiss – Undergraduate Advisor, Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
André Wink – Professor of History and Senior Fellow, Institute for Research in the Humanities
Stephen Young – Assistant Professor, Department of Geography and International Studies
John Zebra – Professor, Department of Zoology


AFFILIATED FACULTY

Aneesh Aneesh – Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Global Studies, and Senior Director, Center for International Education, UW-Milwaukee
Michael Baltutis – Associate Professor, Department of Religious Studies and Anthropology, UW-Oshkosh
Erica Bornstein – Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
Gargi Chauduri – Assistant Professor, Department of Geography and Earth Science, UW-La Crosse
Natalie Gummer – Associate Professor, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies, Beloit College
Supriya D. Hayer – Research Associate, Department of Family Medicine and Community Health, UW-Madison
Lalita Pandit Hogan  – Professor, Department of English, UW-La Crosse
James Jaffe – Professor, Department of History, UW-Whitewater
Irfan Omar – Associate Professor, Department of Theology, Marquette University
Kumkum Sangari – Vilas Professor of English and the Humanities, Department of English, UW-Milwaukee
Luke Whitmore – Assistant Professor, Department of Philosophy, UW-Stevens Point


PROGRAM STAFF

Sarah Beckham- Hindi/Urdu Pedagogy Specialist
John Burmaster – Financial Specialist, South Asia Summer Language Institute
Andrea Fowler – Program Assistant, Center for South Asia
Bradley Grochocinski – Conference Coordinator, Center for South Asia
Rachel Haynes – Program Assistant, South Asia Summer Language Institute
Samina Hossain – IRIS Program Assistant
Tanya Mahnke – Program Coordinator, Project GO
Anwesha Maity – Fulbright Program Assistant
Anne Naparstek – Student Services Coordinator, South Asia Summer Language Institute
Aastha Ranabhat – Program Coordinator, South Asian Flagship Languages Initiative


EMERITI FACULTY AND STAFF

Mary Brennan – Professor Emerita, Department of Dance
Marianne Bloch – Professor Emerita, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Sharon Dickson – Associate Director Emerita, Center for South Asia
Joseph W. Elder – Professor Emeritus, Department of Sociology, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia, and Integrated Liberal Studies
Robert E. Frykenberg – Professor Emeritus, Department of History and Department of  South Asian Studies 
Marc Galanter – John and Rylla Bosshard Professor Emeritus,  Law School and Department of  South Asian Studies 
Henry J. Hart – Professor Emeritus, Department of Political Science
David M. Knipe – Professor Emeritus, Department of  Languages and Cultures of Asia and Department of  Religious Studies
Susana Lastarria-Cornhiel – Professor Emerita. Department of Urban Planning and Development
Muhammad U. Memon – Professor Emeritus, Urdu Literature and Arabic Studies
Usha Nilsson – Professor Emerita, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Krishna Pradhan – Lecturer Emeritus, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Ved Prakash – Professor Emeritus, Department of Urban and Regional Planning
V. Narayana Rao  – Krishnadevaraya Professor Emeritus, Department of  Languages and Cultures of Asia
Gautama Vajracharya – Lecturer Emeritus, Department of Art History
Frances Wilson – Professor Emeritus, Department of  South Asian Studies
Sheela Verma – Lecturer Emerita, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia