FLAS Recipients

2013 Summer FLAS Recipients

Maxwell Mosher (4th year Hindi), LCA
Michael Allred – (1st year Hindi), SASLI
Katie Blank – (1st year Hindi), SASLI
Jacob Boss – (1st year Hindi), SASLI
Christine Esche – (1st year Malayalam), AIIS
Karen Esche-Eiff – (2nd year Malayalam), AIIS
Jennifer Koester – (1st year Hindi), SASLI
Maxwell Mosher – (4th year Hindi), SASLI
Nyal Mueenuddin – (2nd year Urdu), SASLI
James Simpson – (2nd year Hindi), SASLI
Alicia Wright – (5th year Hindi), AIIS


2013-2014 Graduate FLAS Recipients

Nicholas Levine (1st year Hindi), JD, La Follette Institute
Izhaarbir Bains – (3rd year Hindi), LCA
Nkoyo Edoho-Eket – (4th year Hindi), LCA
Katie Jenkins – (2nd year Pashto), La Follette; Urban and Regional Planning
James Lanning – (1st year Urdu), Anthropology
Katherine Lieder – (4th year Hindi), Theater, LCA
Fahed Masalkhi – (1st year Persian), LCA
Jaclyn Michael – (5th year Urdu), LCA


2013-2014 Undergraduate FLAS Recipients

Youhi Ghouse – (5th year Urdu), Neurobiology
Nyal Mueenuddin – (3rd year Urdu), Anthropology
Jordynn Peter (3rd year, Hindi,) LCA


2012-2013 Graduate FLAS Recipients

Izhaarbir Bains – Persian (MA/MS, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Katherine Leider – Hindi (PhD, Theater Research)
Ernesto Berrios – Hindi (MA/MS, Health Arts and Sciences)
Rachael Goodman – Hindi (PhD, Anthropology)
Katie Jenkins – Pashto (MA/MS, LaFollette & Urban Planning)
Jaclyn Michael – Urdu (PhD, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Clarisse Wells – Hindi (MA/MS,Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Sara Wolf – Hindi (MA/MS,Languages and Cultures of Asia)


2012-2013 Undergraduate FLAs Recipients

Ellen Anevicius – Persian (BA/BS, Political Science)
Danielle D’Silva – Hindi (BA/BS, Anthropology & Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Sean Murphy – Persian (BA/BS, Anthropology & Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Anoushka Syed – Hindi (BS, Chemistry)


2012 Summer FLAS Recipients

Izhaarbir Bains – Hindi (MA/MS, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Karen Esche-Eiff – Malayalam (PhD, Anthropology)
Katherine Leider – Bengali (PhD, Theater)
Iti Maloney – Tamil (BA/BS, International Relations)
Jaclyn Michael – Hindi (PhD, Langauges and Cultures of Asia)
James Simpson – Hindi (PhD, Political Science)
H Warner – Urdu (PhD, History)


2011-12 graduate FLAS Recipients

Sarah Beckham – Hindi (PhD, Linguistics)
Rachael Goodman – Hindi (PhD, Anthropology)
Joy Johnson – Hindi (MA, History)
Vijay Limaye – Hindi (PhD, Population Health Sciences & Environment and Resources)
Julian Lynch – Urdu (PhD, Anthropology & Ethnomusicology)
Heather O’Connor – Urdu (PhD, Anthropology)
John Stavrellis – Hindi (PhD, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Clarisse Wells – Hindi (MA, Languages and Cultures of Asia)


2011-12 Undergraduate FLAS Recipients

Kristina Nielsen – Hindi (BA, Linguistics & Anthropology)
Kerry Springer – Hindi (BA, Languages and Cultures of Asia & French)


2011 Summer FLAS Recipients

Rebecca Bloom – Tibetan (SASLI)
Jessica Cavas – Hindi (SASLI)
Priya Chandrasekaran – Hindi (SASLI)
Basil Considine – Hindi (SASLI)
Rachael Goodman – Hindi (SASLI)
Diana Hochner – Gujarati (SASLI)
Rochelle Honey – Tamil (SASLI)
Elizabeth Lhost – Telugu (SASLI)
Renu Paul – Malayalam (AIIS)
Ed Salamanca – Urdu (SASLI)
Matthew Shutzer – Bengali (AIIS)
Clarisse Wells – Hindi (AIIS)
Katie Zaman – Bengali (SASLI)