University of Wisconsin–Madison

FLAS Recipients

2017-2018 GRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

Alina Sophia Boyden – (2nd Year Urdu), Anthropology
William Cocke – (3rd Year Hindi/Urdu), Mathematics
Alexander Fregeau – (2nd year Urdu), Anthropology
Alan Lee – (1st Year Hindi/Urdu), Anthropology
Jeremy Manheim – (3rd Year Hindi), Asian Languages & Cultures
Lindsay Pettit – (1st Year Hindi), Curriculum & Instruction


2017-2018 UNDERGRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

Zachary Galvin – (2nd Year Hindi/Urdu), Business
Vansh Jain – (3rd Year Hindi), International Studies
Ali Khan – (2nd Year Urdu), Political Science
Hannah Lider – (4th Year Hindi), Biomedical Engineering
Mehak Qureshi – (3rd Year Urdu), International Studies


2017 SUMMER FLAS RECIPIENTS

Elizabeth Bittel – AIIS
Alina Sophia Boyden – (1st Year Urdu), SASLI
Andre Aaron Fludd – SASLI
Margaret Rahm Gottlieb – SASLI
Kristina Hodelin-ter Wal – SASLI
Mary Houser – SASLI
Ali Khan – SASLI
Matthew Leveille – SASLI
Matthew Quraishi-Landes – SASLI
Francesca Tyler – IAP

  • Past FLAS Recipients

    2016-2017 GRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Maxwell Gray – (1st Year Persian), Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
    Lauren Lauter – (3rd Year Hindi), Education
    Syed Madani – (1st Year Urdu), Law School


    2016-2017 UNDERGRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Hannah Lider – (2nd Year Hindi), Biomedical Engineering
    Callan McNamara – (3rd Year Hindi), Psychology
    Mason Muerhoff – (2nd Year Hindi), Journalism
    Mehak Qureshi – (2nd Year Urdu), International Studies
    Nichole Springer – (3rd Year Hindi), International Business


    2016 SUMMER FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Ryan Bower – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Kelsey Breen- (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI
    Cailin Burney-O’Dowd – (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI
    Shelby House – (2nd Year Urdu), SASLI
    Salman Hussain – (1st Year Bengali), SASLI
    Kiran Keeshan – (1st Year Marathi), SASLI
    Lauren Nippoldt – (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI
    David St. John – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Elizabeth Thill – (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI


    2015-2016 GRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Aaron Balivet – (1st Year Tibetan), PhD, East Asian Languages and Literature
    Nilufer Eriten – 2nd Year Persian), PhD, History
    Mollie Gossage – (3rd Year Tibetan), PhD, Anthropology
    James Lanning – (3rd Year Urdu), PhD, Anthropology
    Alicia Wright – (2nd Year Urdu), PhD, Mass Communication


    2015-2016 UNDERGRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Laura Aiken – (3rd Year Hindi), BA, Anthropology and Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
    Phoenix Rice-Johnson – (5th Year Hindi), BA, Political and International Studies
    Elizabeth Sebo (3rd Year Hindi), BA, Department of Political Science


    2015 SUMMER FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Aaron Balivet- (1st Year Tibetan), SASLI
    Mark Balmfort – (1st Year Sinhala), SASLI
    Arwen Bleksley – (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI
    Calynn Dowler – (1st Year Bengali), SASLI
    Todd Ebling – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Charlie Mansour – (1st Year Urdu), SASLI
    Alexander McKinley – (1st Year Sinhala), SASLI
    Ashvina Patel – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Jordan Turner – (4th Year Hindi), AIIS


     2014-2015 GRADUATE FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Tahira Chaudary – (3rd Year Urdu), MA, International Public Affairs
    Katie Jenkins – (1st Year Persian), MA, LaFollette Institute, and Department of Urban and Regional Planning
    James Lanning – (2nd Year Urdu), PhD, Department of Anthropology
    Laura Wein – (3rd Year Tibetan), MA, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
    Alicia Wright – (6th Year Hindi), PhD, Department of Journalism and Mass Communications


    2014-2015 UNDERGRADUATE FLAS Recipients

    Laura Aiken – (2nd Year Hindi), BA, Anthropology and Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
    Asha Ghassemlouei – (3rd Year Persian),BS/BA, Neurobiology and Languages and Cultures of Asia
    Lydia Greve – (2nd Year Urdu), BA, Department of Political Science, and Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
    Lydia Odegard (4th Year Hindi), BA, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia, and Gender and Women’s Studies
    Elizabeth Sebo (2nd Year Hindi), BA, Department of Political Science


    2014 SUMMER FLAS RECIPIENTS

    Nkoyo Edoho-Eket – (5th Year Hindi), AIIS
    Patricia McDonough – (1st Year Bengali), SASLI
    Jade Powers – (2nd Year Bengali), AIIS
    Lauren Smyth – (1st Year Urdu), SASLI
    Laura Wein – (2nd Year Tibetan), Rangjung Yeshe Institute
    Alicia Wright – (5th Year Hindi), AIIS


    2013-2014 Graduate FLAS Recipients

    Nicholas Levine (1st Year Hindi), JD, La Follette Institute
    Izhaarbir Bains – (3rd Year Hindi), LCA
    Nkoyo Edoho-Eket – (4th Year Hindi), LCA
    Katie Jenkins – (2nd Year Pashto), La Follette; Urban and Regional Planning
    James Lanning – (1st Year Urdu), Anthropology
    Katherine Lieder – (4th Year Hindi), Theater, LCA
    Maxwell Mosher – (5th Year Hindi), LCA
    Fahed Masalkhi – (1st Year Persian), LCA
    Jaclyn Michael – (5th Year Urdu), LCA


    2013-2014 Undergraduate FLAS Recipients

    Youhi Ghouse – (5th Year Urdu), Neurobiology
    Nyal Mueenuddin – (3rd Year Urdu), Anthropology
    Jordynn Peter (3rd Year , Hindi,) LCA


    2013 Summer FLAS Recipients

    Michael Allred – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Katie Blank – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Jacob Boss – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Christine Esche – (1st Year Malayalam), AIIS
    Karen Esche-Eiff – (2nd Year Malayalam), AIIS
    Jennifer Koester – (1st Year Hindi), SASLI
    Maxwell Mosher – (4th Year Hindi), SASLI
    Nyal Mueenuddin – (2nd Year Urdu), SASLI
    James Simpson – (2nd Year Hindi), SASLI
    Alicia Wright – (5th Year Hindi), AIIS


    2012-2013 Graduate FLAS Recipients

    Izhaarbir Bains – Persian (MA/MS, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Katherine Leider – Hindi (PhD, Theater Research)
    Ernesto Berrios – Hindi (MA/MS, Health Arts and Sciences)
    Rachael Goodman – Hindi (PhD, Anthropology)
    Katie Jenkins – Pashto (MA/MS, LaFollette & Urban Planning)
    Jaclyn Michael – Urdu (PhD, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Clarisse Wells – Hindi (MA/MS,Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Sara Wolf – Hindi (MA/MS,Languages and Cultures of Asia)


    2012-2013 Undergraduate FLAs Recipients

    Ellen Anevicius – Persian (BA/BS, Political Science)
    Danielle D’Silva – Hindi (BA/BS, Anthropology & Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Sean Murphy – Persian (BA/BS, Anthropology & Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Anoushka Syed – Hindi (BS, Chemistry)


    2012 Summer FLAS Recipients

    Izhaarbir Bains – Hindi (MA/MS, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Karen Esche-Eiff – Malayalam (PhD, Anthropology)
    Katherine Leider – Bengali (PhD, Theater)
    Iti Maloney – Tamil (BA/BS, International Relations)
    Jaclyn Michael – Hindi (PhD, Langauges and Cultures of Asia)
    James Simpson – Hindi (PhD, Political Science)
    H Warner – Urdu (PhD, History)


    2011-12 graduate FLAS Recipients

    Sarah Beckham – Hindi (PhD, Linguistics)
    Rachael Goodman – Hindi (PhD, Anthropology)
    Joy Johnson – Hindi (MA, History)
    Vijay Limaye – Hindi (PhD, Population Health Sciences & Environment and Resources)
    Julian Lynch – Urdu (PhD, Anthropology & Ethnomusicology)
    Heather O’Connor – Urdu (PhD, Anthropology)
    John Stavrellis – Hindi (PhD, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
    Clarisse Wells – Hindi (MA, Languages and Cultures of Asia)


    2011-12 Undergraduate FLAS Recipients

    Kristina Nielsen – Hindi (BA, Linguistics & Anthropology)
    Kerry Springer – Hindi (BA, Languages and Cultures of Asia & French)


    2011 Summer FLAS Recipients

    Rebecca Bloom – Tibetan (SASLI)
    Jessica Cavas – Hindi (SASLI)
    Priya Chandrasekaran – Hindi (SASLI)
    Basil Considine – Hindi (SASLI)
    Rachael Goodman – Hindi (SASLI)
    Diana Hochner – Gujarati (SASLI)
    Rochelle Honey – Tamil (SASLI)
    Elizabeth Lhost – Telugu (SASLI)
    Renu Paul – Malayalam (AIIS)
    Ed Salamanca – Urdu (SASLI)
    Matthew Shutzer – Bengali (AIIS)
    Clarisse Wells – Hindi (AIIS)
    Katie Zaman – Bengali (SASLI)